MELLOBLOCCO 2010 – Alot of top-climbers!

Melloblocco 2010 turned out to be a success once again. Despite the bad weather 1900 registered climbers took part in the world’s largest bouldering meeting in Val di Mello, Italy from 6 – 9 May 2010. The valley was visited by a circa 3500 boulderers, as can be read in the report by Nicoletta Costi and Nicola Noè.

The cars made their way up the valley beneath a shower of rare intensity, turned off for San Martino past two rivers in Camel Trophy spate – the main road was still closed after a recent landslide – while at the registration stand a handful of climbers exchanged books. Perhaps we’d manage to climb a couple of problems beneath an umbrella instead of being engulfed in a cloud of chalk …

(di Nicola Noè e Nicoletta Costi su Planetmountain.com)

Per il racconto completo leggi qui/For the full report read here

( foto VIP)

Partecipanti/Participants

  • Iscritti/Registered: 1.896
  • Italiani/Italians: 1.654
  • Stranieri/Foreigners: 242 (from 35 Countries)
  • Donne/Women: 474
  • Uomini/Men: 1.422
  • Presenze in Valle/People in the Valley: 6.000

Aree del Melloblocco e Tracciatura /Melloblocco areas and Boulder setting

Campo Sportivo, Sasso Remenno, Val di Mello; Simone Pedeferri (ITA)

cleaning&setting

Chi ha salito più blocchi a premio/Who sent more award boulders

Donne/Women (n. top/flash)

  • Chloè Graftiaux (BEL) 7 (1)
  • Alexandra Balakireva (RUS) 6 (0)
  • Barbara Zangerl (AUT) 6 (0)
  • Jenny Lavarda (ITA) 5 (1)
  • Yulia Abramchuck (RUS) 5 (1)
  • Marlene Graf (GER) 4 (1)

Chloe Graftiaux 2010
Uomini/Men (n. top/flash)

  • Adam Ondra (CZE) 7 (4)
  • Gabriele Moroni (ITA) 5 (3)
  • Michele Caminati (ITA) 5 (2)
  • Guillame Glairon-Mondet (FRA) 5 (0)
  • Stefano Ghisolfi (ITA) 5 (0)
  • Mauro Calibani (ITA) 4 (1)
  • Rustam Gelmanov (RUS) 4 (2)
  • Silvio Reffo (ITA) 4 (0)

prize-boulder-men

Altri personaggi presenti/More VIPs attending

Anne Laure Chevrier (FRA), Johanna Ernst (AUT), Emily Harrington (USA), Eneko Pou (ESP), Enzo Oddo (FRA), Fabien Comina (FRA), Fabien Dugit (FRA), Giampaolo Scialpi (ITA), Killian Fischhuber (AUT), Iker Pou (ESP), Jacopo Larcher (ITA), James Pearson (GBR), Jerome Meyer (FRA), Joerg Verhoeven (NED), Leonardo Gontero (ITA), Manuel Coretti (ITA), Michael Fuselier (FRA), Marco Scolaris (ITA), Maud Ansade (FRA), Nicholas Favresse (BEL), Pietro dal Prà (ITA), Roberta Longo (ITA), Said Belhaj (SWE), Samuel Elias (USA), Sara Morandi (ITA), Silvie Rajfova (CZE), Stephan Dugit (FRA), Stefano Ghidini (ITA).

Kilian Fishhuber 2010

Foto ufficiali/Official Photos

Qui le foto ufficiali di Claudio Piscina/The official photos by Claudio Piscina here

2010 official photos

Video ufficiale/Official video

Qui il video ufficiale di Luca Maspes/The official video by Luca Maspes here:

Melloblocco 2010 - Mappa

I blocchi a premio/Award boulders

Donne/Women (n. top/flash):

  • Day-In Day-Out 7c 0: Not Climbed / Non Salito.
  • Unita‘ Light 7c 2 0: Chloe Graftiaux, Barbara Zangerl.
  • Tramonto Occidentale 7b/+ 5 (0): Jenny Lavarda, Yulia Abramchuk, Barbara Zangerl, Alexandra Balakireva, Chloe Graftiaux.
  • Il Cielo E‘ Rotto 7b 9 (0): Jenny Lavarda, Barbara Zangerl, Alexandra Balakireva, Yulia Abramchuk, Chloe Graftiaux, Emeline Thomas, Marlene Graf, Anne-Laure Chevrier, Maud Ansade.
  • Paranoid Android 7b 8 (0): Chloe Graftiaux, Jenny Lavarda, Yulia Abramchuk, Alexandra Balakireva, Barbara Zangerl, Johanna Ernst, Marlene Graf, Silvie Rajfova.
  • Senza Compromessi 7b 2 (0): Chloe Graftiaux, Alexandra Balakireva.
  • Sound And Vision 7a/b 9 (0): Barbara Zangerl, Silvie Rajfova, Chloe Graftiaux, Aveline Morgane, Jenny Lavarda, Yulia Abramchuk, Alexandra Balakireva, Marlene Graf, Anne-Laure Chevrier.
  • Atlanticmello 6c 28 (9): Emeline Thomas, Silvie Rajfova, Giovanna Pozzoli Flash, Yulia Abramchuk Flash, Alexandra Balakireva, Chloe Graftiaux Flash, Jenny Lavarda Flash, Aveline Morgane, Sara Morandi, Roberta Longo, Natalia Vasylenko, Paola Radice Flash, Daniela Feroleto, Marina Pauli, Milena Bergna, Eloisa Limonta, Martina Frigerio Flash, Ayca Algun, Anne-Laure Chevrier, Dorine Troussemu, Alice Cirona, Marlene Graf Flash, Claudia Zangerl Flash, Laura Masi, Nadia Malaspina, Egle Kirdulyte, Anna Cerutti Flash, Barbara Zangerl

Jenny Lavarda 2010

Uomini/Men (n. top/flash):

  • Lycans Remenno 8a+/b 0: Not Climbed / Non Salito.
  • Crazy Snake 8b 2 (0): Adam Ondra, Kilian Fishhuber.
  • White Stripe 8a+/b 1 (0): Adam Ondra.
  • 2 Cervelli 1 soluzione 8a 6 (1): Adam Ondra Flash, Gabriele Moroni, Guillaume Glairon-Mondet, Mauro Calibani, Michele Caminati, Stefano Ghisolfi.
  • La V 7c+ 8 (1): Guillaume Glairon-Mondet, Rustam Gelmanov, Enzo Oddo, Adam Ondra, Michele Caminati Flash, Gabriele Moroni, Silvio Reffo, Stefano Ghisolfi.
  • Rastabilimento 7c 18 (3): Rustam Gelmanov Flash, Michele Caminati, Adam Ondra Flash, Fabien Dugit, Richard Colombo, Mauro Calibani, Ondrej Nevelik, Gabriele Moroni Flash, Stefano Ghisolfi, Alberto Milani, Silvio Reffo, Jacopo Larcher, Guillaume Glairon-Mondet, Enrico Baistrocchi, Marco Jubes, Zorbey Aktuyun, Matthieu Saulnier, Simone Raina.
  • The Best Horror Show 7c 14 (3): Fabien Dugit, Rustam Gelmanov Flash, Mauro Calibani, Stefano Varnerin, Michele Caminati, Gabriele Moroni Flash, Stefano Ghisolfi, Guillaume Glairon-Mondet, Adam Ondra Flash, Zorbey Atuyun, Ondrej Nevelik, Silvio Reffo, Gianluca Bosetti, Manuel Coretti.
  • Pinnajet 7b 46 (14): Adam Ondra Flash, Ondrej Nevelik, Zorbey Aktuyun, Mauro Calibani Flash, Enrico Baistrocchi Flash, Michele Caminati Flash, Oscar Amici Flash, Richard Colombo Flash, Riccardo Caprasecca, Gianluca Bosetti, Matteo Cittadini, Matteo Sera, Bernardo Rivadossi Flash, Daniele Tavola, Guillaume Glairon-Mondet Flash, Fabien Dugit Flash, Stephane Dugit Flash, Andrea Latini, Gabriele Gorobey, Stefano Varnerin, Stefano Ghidini Flash, Silvio Reffo Flash, Rustam Gelmanov, Gabriele Moroni Flash, Simone Raina, Giulio Bertola, Alessandro Gandolfo Flash, Enzo Oddo, Jacopo Larcher, Nicola Bruseghini, Matthieu Saulnier, Diego Sirtori, Tiziano Buccella, Giorgio Marco, Fares Ashami, Paolo Santini, Marco Jubes, Manuel Coretti, Jerome Meyer, Fabien Comina, Michael Fuselier, Guido Jafelice, Stefano Ghisolfi, Alberto Milani, Leonardo Gontero, Lorenzo Garavaglia.

2010 - Michele Caminati

More pictures:

flickr-2010

More videos:

RASSEGNA STAMPA 2010

press release

Tutta la rassegna stampa / all-time press release